Category Archives: Female Recording Artists

Alessia Cara – Recording Artist

Alessia Cara – Canadian Singer, Songwriter

Birth Name:

Alessia Caracciolou

Birth Date:

July 11th, 1996

Birth Place:

Brampton, Ontario, Canada

Resides:

Brampton, Ontario, Canada

School:

Fletcher’s Meadow Secondary
Cardinal Ambrozic Secondary 

Debut:

“Here” (2015)

Awards:

Breakthrough Artist (Juno 2016)
Best New Artist (Grammy 2018)

Avril Lavigne – Recording Artist

Avril Lavigne’s first album “Let Go” released in 2002 was the biggest pop debut of the year. With four highly successful singles — “Complicated,” “Sk8er Boi,” “I’m With You,” and “Losing Grip” — the album reached multi-platinum status within its second month of release.

Lavigne became the youngest female musician ever to have a number one album in the U.K.

Avril was nominated in six categories at the 2003 Juno Awards, held in Ottawa, Ontario, and won four of them including, Best Album and Best New Artist.

Avril also received eight Grammy nominations, toured Europe, Asia, North America, and Australia.

“Let Go” has sold over 6.9 million copies worldwide.

Anne Murray – Recording Artist

Anne Murray – Canadian Singer

Birth Name:

Morna Anne Murray

Birth Date:

June 20th, 1945

Birth Place:

Springhill, Nova Scotia, Canada

Resides:

Thornhill, Ontario, Canada

Parents:

James and Marion Murray

Siblings:

5 brothers

Married:

Bill Langstroth (1975-1998)

Children:

William and Dawn

Chantal Kreviazuk – Recording Artist

Canadian Singer, Songwriter, Musician

Birth Name:

Chantal Jennifer Kreviazuk

Birth Date:

May 18, 1974

Birth Place:

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Resides:

Los Angeles, California

Parents:

Carol and John Keviazuk

Partner:

Raine Maida (1999-Present)

Children:

Rowan, Lucca, Salvador

Cousin:

Alison Kreviazuk (Professional Curler)

Debut Album:

“Under These Rocks and Stones” (1996)

1st Hit:

“Surrounded” (1997)

Jann Arden – Recording Artist

Jann Arden cut her debut single under the name Jann Richards when she was 17.

When she was in her twenties Jann worked the western Canada lounge circuit and busked on city street corners.

In 1987 when Jann was making ends meet by managing her parents video store she signed with Ian Tyson’s former manager Neil MacGonigill.

In 1991 Jann signed with A&M-Island-Motown Records of Canada.  She recorded her debut album, Time for Mercy in 1993.   Songs on that album included “I Just Don’t Love You Anymore,” written by Jann in 1982, and “I Would Die for You” which quickly earned national attention.

Jann Arden received her first Juno Award in 1994 for most promising solo performer and her  career continued to take off from there.  In 1997 Jann hosted the Juno Awards (she hosted them again in 2016).

Jann is the winner of 10 SOCAN Awards, 4 Western Canadian Music Awards, a Much Music Video Award, 3 Prairie Music Awards and an Alberta Recording Industry Association Award.

Jann received the Vantage Women of Originality Award in 1998; was inducted into Canada’s Walk of Fame in 2006 and  the Canadian Association of Broadcasters Hall of Fame in 2007.

Jann was  awarded the Queens Diamond Jubilee Medal in  2013 and that same year was inducted into the Western Canadian Music Alliance Hall of Fame.

In 2010, Jann Arden was the host of Being Jann an hour – long talk show on CBC Radio.

In 2011, Jann sat in the judge’s chair for Global TV’s “Canada Sings” and provided narration for the program ER Vets.  Jann’s produced 2 documentaries: “Free” and “Jann Takes Manhattan”. She’s also appeared on Ellen, Corner Gas and CBC’s “Rick Mercer Report”.

In 2017 Jann Arden was inducted into the Canadian Music Industry Hall of Fame and received the Order of Canada.  Jann Arden is one of  Canada’s most talented, popular and beloved artists.  Her books…..