Category Archives: Canadian Music

Alessia Cara – Recording Artist

Alessia Cara – Canadian Singer, Songwriter

Birth Name:

Alessia Caracciolou

Birth Date:

July 11th, 1996

Birth Place:

Brampton, Ontario, Canada

Resides:

Brampton, Ontario, Canada

School:

Fletcher’s Meadow Secondary
Cardinal Ambrozic Secondary 

Debut:

“Here” (2015)

Awards:

Breakthrough Artist (Juno 2016)
Best New Artist (Grammy 2018)

Drake – Recording Artist

Drake – Canadian Singer, Songwriter, Entrepreneur

Birth Name:

Aubrey Drake Graham

Birth Date:

October 24th, 1986

Birth Place:

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Resides:

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Parents:

Dennis and Sandi Graham

School:

Forest Hill Collegiate
Vaughan Road Academy 

Acting:

Degrassi Junior High (2001)

1st Record:

Room For Improvement (2006)

Avril Lavigne – Recording Artist

Avril Lavigne’s first album “Let Go” released in 2002 was the biggest pop debut of the year. With four highly successful singles — “Complicated,” “Sk8er Boi,” “I’m With You,” and “Losing Grip” — the album reached multi-platinum status within its second month of release.

Lavigne became the youngest female musician ever to have a number one album in the U.K.

Avril was nominated in six categories at the 2003 Juno Awards, held in Ottawa, Ontario, and won four of them including, Best Album and Best New Artist.

Avril also received eight Grammy nominations, toured Europe, Asia, North America, and Australia.

“Let Go” has sold over 6.9 million copies worldwide.

Anne Murray – Recording Artist

Anne Murray – Canadian Singer

Birth Name:

Morna Anne Murray

Birth Date:

June 20th, 1945

Birth Place:

Springhill, Nova Scotia, Canada

Resides:

Thornhill, Ontario, Canada

Parents:

James and Marion Murray

Siblings:

5 brothers

Married:

Bill Langstroth (1975-1998)

Children:

William and Dawn

Chantal Kreviazuk – Recording Artist

Canadian Singer, Songwriter, Musician

Birth Name:

Chantal Jennifer Kreviazuk

Birth Date:

May 18, 1974

Birth Place:

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Resides:

Los Angeles, California

Parents:

Carol and John Keviazuk

Partner:

Raine Maida (1999-Present)

Children:

Rowan, Lucca, Salvador

Cousin:

Alison Kreviazuk (Professional Curler)

Debut Album:

“Under These Rocks and Stones” (1996)

1st Hit:

“Surrounded” (1997)