Author Archives: admin

Michelle Rempel on SNC-Lavalin

Flora MacDonald – Trailblazer

Flora MacDonald – Politician, Humanitarian, Trailblazer

Birth Name:

Flora Isabel MacDonald

Birth Date:

June 3rd, 1926

Birth Place:

North Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada 

Passed:

July 26th, 2015

Parents:

Mary I. Royle and George F. MacDonald  

Politics:

Member of Parliament 1972–1988  

Humanitarian:

Flora’s House 

Honours:

Order of Canada, Pearson Medal of Peace 

Flora Isabel MacDonald was a sixth-generation Canadian whose ancestors came to Canada from the Scottish highlands in the 1790s.

Flora was a trailblazer for women in politics, a humanitarian, and a champion of human rights, known for her courage, sensitivity, and good sense.

Flora MacDonald made history by becoming Canada’s first female foreign minister.

At the 1976 PC leadership convention, she became the first woman to mount a serious campaign for the leadership of one of Canada’s two major governing parties.

After leaving politics in 1989 Flora was deeply involved in a range of human rights and environmental activities around the globe.

Flora’s Obituary……Riannon Westall,Toronto Star

More……from Geoffrey Stevens

Flora Honoured in Afghanistan……CBC.ca

We Matter Campaign

Brother and Sister – Kelvin and Tunchai Redvers – share a vision of preventing suicide in indigenous communities by empowering youth through messages of hope.  Their goal is to help create healthy, vibrant indigenous communities where youth are connected to their land and culture, and have the resiliency to feel good about who they are.  Learn More…  (Georgia Straight Vancouver’s News & Entertainment Weekly. 2017-02-03).

Kelvin and Tunchai travelled to Attawapiskat, Ontario, and Ulukhaktok, Northwest Territories, to share their messages with youth in those communities. They reached out to  A Tribe Called Red, Wab Kinew, Elizabeth May, Cindy Blackstock, and Ryan McMahon.

Within the first month WE MATTER CAMPAIGN reached more than a million people across CANADA through social media.

The Redvers belong to the Denınu K’ueFirst Nation. They were born in Hay River, Northwest Territories (population 3,600+).

Kelvin Redvers – Award-Winning Aboriginal Filmmaker.

Tunchai Redvers – Indigenous social justice warrior, master of social work student.

Books by Margaret Atwood

Margaret Atwood Eden Mills Writers Festival 2006The Handmaids Tale

Alias Grace: A Novel

The Testaments: A Novel

The Blind Assassin: A Novel

The Edible Woman

The Heart Goes Last: A Novel

The Robber Bride

Life Before Man

Before We Were Yours: A Novel

Moral Disorder and Other Stories

MADDADDAM TRILOGY BOX: Oryx & Crake; The Year of the Flood; Maddaddam

Margaret-Atwood-Handmaids-Tale-Folio-Society

Ms. magazine Cover - Summer 2002

 

Alessia Cara – Recording Artist

Alessia Cara – Canadian Singer, Songwriter

Birth Name:

Alessia Caracciolou

Birth Date:

July 11th, 1996

Birth Place:

Brampton, Ontario, Canada

Resides:

Brampton, Ontario, Canada

School:

Fletcher’s Meadow Secondary
Cardinal Ambrozic Secondary 

Debut:

“Here” (2015)

Awards:

Breakthrough Artist (Juno 2016)
Best New Artist (Grammy 2018)