Flora MacDonald – Trailblazer

Flora MacDonald – Politician, Humanitarian, Trailblazer

Birth Name:

Flora Isabel MacDonald

Birth Date:

June 3rd, 1926

Birth Place:

North Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada 

Passed:

July 26th, 2015

Parents:

Mary I. Royle and George F. MacDonald  

Politics:

Member of Parliament 1972–1988  

Humanitarian:

Flora’s House 

Honours:

Order of Canada, Pearson Medal of Peace 

Flora Isabel MacDonald was a sixth-generation Canadian whose ancestors came to Canada from the Scottish highlands in the 1790s.

Flora was a trailblazer for women in politics, a humanitarian, and a champion of human rights, known for her courage, sensitivity, and good sense.

Flora MacDonald made history by becoming Canada’s first female foreign minister.

At the 1976 PC leadership convention, she became the first woman to mount a serious campaign for the leadership of one of Canada’s two major governing parties.

After leaving politics in 1989 Flora was deeply involved in a range of human rights and environmental activities around the globe.

Flora’s Obituary……Riannon Westall,Toronto Star

More……from Geoffrey Stevens

Flora Honoured in Afghanistan……CBC.ca

Posted on November 24, 2018, in Canadians. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: